Privacy Policy

i24 Co., Ltd.

i24 Co., Ltd. (“The Company”) has created and published this privacy policy (“Policy”) in order to clarify the details regarding the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information of current customers and potential customers of the company, including the methods for protecting personal data and the guidelines for managing such data appropriately according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 The company may review and amend this policy as deemed necessary from time to time in order to ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected. If there is significant change to this policy, the company will notify you by disseminating it through appropriate channels.

1. Personal information collected by the company

1.1 What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an individual which can directly or indirectly identify the person, but does not include information on specific deceased persons.

1.2 Personal information collected by the company?

The company collects various types of personal information, including the following:

1.3 Data Sources

The company may collect your personal information from various sources, including:

Receive personal information directly from you, such as:

Receive your personal information from other sources, such as:

2. The Purpose of Collecting, Using or Disclosing Personal Information

The company processes, collects, uses or discloses your information for many purposes, depending on the nature of your relationship with the company, as follows:

3. Period of Date Retention

The company will keep your personal information for as long as deemed necessary for the purposes of collecting, using or disclosing the personal information as specified in this privacy policy. Rules for determining the storage periods, namely the time period that the company will continue to carry out business with you while providing services to you and may continue to collect for the period necessary to comply with the law for the establishment of legal claims, compliance with or using legal claims or the lifting of any legal claims, or for any other reasons in accordance with the company’s internal policies and requirements.

4. Information Disclosure

In the implementation of the objectives specified in this policy, the company may disclose your personal information to third parties, as follows:

(1) Subsidiary companies, companies in group or group affiliates for business purposes, internal management, in order to offer any other products or services you may be interested in, including the carrying out of any other activities as specified in the privacy policy

(2) Representatives, contractor/subcontractor and/or service providers for any operations, such as carriers, service providers which store or destroy any documents, printing house, marketing agencies, advertisement agencies, contracting companies to develop and maintain information technology systems, accommodation and travel agency services, payment service and systems providers, auditor, law firms, legal and tax advisors and service providers for customer service via Call Center Systems

(3) Business partners of the company, third party which received your consent, according to the terms of the contract, according to legal requirements at a case by case basis, including automobile manufacturers or distribution companies which is a distributor of that company, companies that provide leasing services and/or insurance companies

(4) Government regulation agencies or any other departments required by law, including official with legal authority

(5) The transferee of the rights, duties and any benefits from the company, including the person assigned by the said transferee, shall proceed on behalf, for example, in the case of organizational structural adjustment, merger or acquisition etc.

5. Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

In some cases, the company may send or transfer personal information to the company database, which duly operates on Cloud Serves based abroad. In this instance, when sending or transferring the said information, the company will provide the appropriate protection and security measures and will fully comply with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562

6. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

The company will process personal information such as deemed necessary within the scope of this privacy policy in the following cases:

In the event the company will process your sensitive information, the company will always ask for your explicit consent, unless the law states that consent is not required.

In the case that personal information that the company collected above is necessary information for the company, in the performance of applicable laws or contractual performances, if you do not provide the required personal information, the company may have a specific legal liability and/or be unable to provide products and services to you, including the ability to manage contracts or of having significant convenience to you.

7. Your Rights as the Owner of Personal Information

You have the rights under the Personal Data Protection Act to take any of the following actions:

(1) Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw the consent given to the company from collecting, using or disclosing your information at any time, unless the revocation request is limited by law or undermines a contract beneficial to you

However, withdrawing consent will not affect the processing of personal data that you have given consent to previously

(2) Right to Access Personal Information

You have the right to request access and request a copy of your personal data under the jurisdiction of the company, including asking the company to disclose the acquisition of such personal information without your consent.

(3) The Right to Provide or Transfer Personal Information

In the event the company has implemented the personal information in a form that can be read or generally used through work tools or devices automatically and can use or disclose personal information through automated methods, you have the right to request your personal information from the company, including the right to request the company to send or transfer your personal data in the aforementioned form to another controller of personal information as required by law

(4) The Right to Object to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of the Personal Information

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for collection, use or disclosure as required by the law.

(5) Right to Delete Personal Data

You have the right to request the company to delete, destroy or impersonally identifiable for any reason as required by law

(6) Right to Suspend the Use of Personal Information

You have the right to request the company to suspend the use of your information for reasons required by law

(7) Right to request for personal information correction

You have the right to request the company to correct your personal information, so that such personal information is accurate, updated, complete and not misleading

(8) Right to Issue Complaint

You have the right to issue complaint to the relevant authority under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 when the company violates or fails to comply with the said Act

8. Security Measures for Personal Information

The company has established security measures that are deemed appropriate and strict in maintaining the security integrity of your personal information. In order to prevent the loss, access, use, alteration or disclosure of personal information without misconceptions or wrongdoing

In the event that the company assigns other parties to process the personal data according to orders on behalf of the company, the company will oversee that person processes appropriately to ensure that person will maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562

9. Contact Details

In case of any doubt or need to ask for more details in regard to the protection of your personal information while collecting, using or disclosing your information, want to exercise your rights or have any complaints, you can contact the company through the following channels:

I24 Co., Ltd.

Contact Location: 2222/9 Ladprao Road, Phlabphla Subdistrict, Wang Thonglang District, Bangkok

Email: DataPrivacyOfficer@mgc-asia.com

Telephone No: 02-935-2601

10. Accessing other Websites via the Company’s Website

Because this privacy policy is for the selling of products or services and for the usage of the company’s website only, if you visit other websites, even if also passing through the company website as well, the protection of personal information will be in accordance with the privacy policy of that website, which is not affiliated with the company.


[Announced on the date of 20/05/2020]